Code of Alabama
Section 15-12-25 Reimbursement of fees of court appointed counsel by defendant; default. (a)(1)
A court may require a convicted defendant to pay the fees of court appointed counsel. Fees
of court appointed counsel for the purposes of this section, shall mean any attorney's fees
and expenses paid an appointed counsel, contract counsel, or public defender. (2) The court
shall not order a defendant to pay the fees of court appointed counsel unless the defendant
is or will be able to pay them. In determining the amount and method of payment of these fees,
the court shall take into account the financial resources of the defendant and the nature
of the burden that payment of the fees will impose. A defendant who has been ordered to pay
the fees of court appointed counsel and who is not in contumacious default in the payment
thereof may at any time petition the court which sentenced him or her for remission of the
payment of these fees or of any unpaid portion thereof. If it appears to the...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/15-12-25.htm - 3K - Match Info - Similar pages
15-7-3