Code of Alabama
Section 13A-5-42 Guilty plea; burden of proof upon state; waiver; sentencing. A defendant who
is indicted for a capital offense may plead guilty to it, but the state, only in cases where
the death penalty is to be imposed, must prove the defendant's guilt of the capital offense
beyond a reasonable doubt to a jury. The guilty plea may be considered in determining whether
the state has met that burden of proof. The guilty plea shall have the effect of waiving all
non-jurisdictional defects in the proceeding resulting in the conviction except the sufficiency
of the evidence. A defendant convicted of a capital offense after pleading guilty to it shall
be sentenced according to the provisions of Section 13A-5-43(d). (Acts 1981, No. 81-178, p.
203, §4; Act 2013-354, p. 1267, §1.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/13A-5-42.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
15-16-61