Code of Alabama
Section 36-25A-9 Enforcement; hearings; penalties and remedies. (a) This chapter is designed
and intended to hold members of governmental bodies, and the bodies themselves, accountable
to the public for violations of this chapter. Therefore, enforcement of this chapter, except
a violation of Section 26-25A-3(a)(1), may be sought by civil action brought in the county
where the governmental body's primary office is located by any media organization, any Alabama
citizen impacted by the alleged violation to an extent which is greater than the impact on
the pubic at large, the Attorney General, or the district attorney for the circuit in which
the governmental body is located; provided, however, that no member of a governmental body
may serve as a plaintiff in an action brought against another member of the same governmental
body for an alleged violation of this chapter. The complaint shall be verified, shall state
specifically the applicable ground or grounds for the complaint as set out...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/36-25A-9.htm - 7K - Match Info - Similar pages
12-14-70