alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/14-6-96.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
Section 22-11A-17 Testing of correctional facility inmates for sexually transmitted diseases; treatment; discharge of infectious inmates; victim may request results of HIV testing. (a) All persons sentenced to confinement or imprisonment in any city or county jail or any state correctional facility for 30 or more consecutive days shall be tested for those sexually transmitted diseases designated by the State Board of Health, upon entering the facility, and any inmate so confined for more than 90 days shall be examined for those sexually transmitted diseases 30 days before release. The results of any positive or reactive tests shall be reported as provided in Section 22-11A-14. Additionally, the results of any positive or negative test for HIV of a sexual offender shall be provided to the State Health Officer or his or her designee as provided in Section 22-11A-14. The provisions of this section shall not be construed to require the testing of any person held in a city or county jail...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/22-11A-17.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
13A-10-30