Code of Alabama
Section 15-18-172 Establishment of program; funding; rules and regulations; participation in
program; alternatives. (a) A county or group of counties may establish a community punishment
and corrections program for state and county inmates or youthful offenders in custody of the
county. The program shall be established by a county by resolution adopted by the county commission
or by community punishment and corrections authorities or other nonprofit entities as provided
herein. The program shall establish the maximum number of offenders who may participate in
the program and participation shall be limited to space availability. No offenders may be
sentenced or assigned to the program in excess of the maximum number established for the program.
No county is obligated to fund any activities of a community corrections program established
under this article without an affirmative vote of the affected county commission. (b) The
department may contract with such counties, authorities, or...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/15-18-172.htm - 3K - Match Info - Similar pages
15-22-43