34-8A-16
Section 27-17A-16 Inactive certificate holder; surrender of license. (a) A certificate holder shall be considered inactive upon the acceptance of the surrender of its license by the commissioner or upon the nonreceipt by the commissioner of the certificate of authority renewal application and fees. (b) A certificate holder shall cease all preneed sales to the public upon becoming inactive. The certificate holder shall collect and deposit into trust all of the funds paid toward preneed contracts sold prior to becoming inactive. (c) Any certificate holder desiring to surrender its license to the commissioner shall first do all of the following: (1) File notice with the commissioner. (2) Submit copies of its existing trust agreements. (3) Submit a sample copy of each type of preneed contract sold. (4) Resolve to the commissioner's satisfaction all findings and violations resulting from the last examination conducted. (5) Pay all outstanding fines and invoices due the commissioner. (6)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/27-17A-16.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
34-14C-6