45-3-171.18
Section 39-2-1 Definitions. As used in this title, the following words shall have the meanings ascribed to them as follows: (1) AWARDING AUTHORITY. Any governmental board, commission, agency, body, authority, instrumentality, department, or subdivision of the state, its counties and municipalities. This term includes, but shall not be limited to, the Department of Transportation, the State Building Commission, the State Board of Education, and any other entity contracting for public works. This term shall exclude the State Docks Department and any entity exempted from the competitive bid laws of the state by statute. (2) FORCE ACCOUNT WORK. Work paid for by reimbursing for the actual costs for labor, materials, and equipment usage incurred in the performance of the work, as directed, including a percentage for overhead and profit, where appropriate. (3) LIFE CYCLE COSTS. The total cost of ownership over the extended life of a public works project, taking into consideration the costs of...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/39-2-1.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages