Code of Alabama
Section 11-20-30 Definitions. Whenever used in this article, unless a different meaning clearly
appears in the context, the following terms, whether used in the singular or plural, shall
be given the following respective interpretations: (1) CORPORATION. Any corporation organized
pursuant to the provisions of this article. (2) COUNTY. Any county in this state with respect
to which a corporation may be organized. (3) GOVERNING BODY. The commission of the county.
(4) MORTGAGE. A mortgage or a mortgage and deed of trust or a trust indenture. (5) PROJECT.
Any land and any building or other improvement thereon and all real and personal properties
deemed necessary in connection therewith, whether or not now in existence, which shall be
suitable for use by the following or by any combination of two or more thereof: a. Any industry
for the manufacturing, processing or assembling of any agricultural, manufactured or mineral
products; b. Any commercial enterprise in storing, warehousing,...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/11-20-30.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
35-9A-404