34-26-42
Section 15-5-30 Authority of peace officer to stop and question. A sheriff or other officer acting as sheriff, his deputy or any constable, acting within their respective counties, any marshal, deputy marshal or policeman of any incorporated city or town within the limits of the county or any highway patrolman or state trooper may stop any person abroad in a public place whom he reasonably suspects is committing, has committed or is about to commit a felony or other public offense and may demand of him his name, address and an explanation of his actions. (Acts 1966, Ex. Sess., No. 157, p. 183, §1.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/15-5-30.htm - 912 bytes - Match Info - Similar pages
22-8A-14