Code of Alabama
Section 13A-6-242 Assault with bodily fluids. (a) A person commits the crime of assault with
bodily fluids if he or she knowingly causes or attempts to cause another person to come into
contact with a bodily fluid unless the other person consented to the contact or the contact
was necessary to provide medical care. (b) For purposes of this section, a bodily fluid is
blood, saliva, seminal fluid, mucous fluid, urine, or feces. (c) Assault with bodily fluids
is a Class A misdemeanor; provided, however, a violation of this section is a Class C felony
if the person commits the crime of assault with bodily fluids knowing that he or she has a
communicable disease. (Act 2017-414, §3.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/13A-6-242.htm - 1014 bytes - Match Info - Similar pages
15-23-102