Code of Alabama
Section 6-5-336 Volunteers. (a) This section shall be known as "The Volunteer Service
Act." (b) The Legislature finds and declares that: (1) The willingness of volunteers
to offer their services has been increasingly deterred by a perception that they put personal
assets at risk in the event of tort actions seeking damages arising from their activities
as volunteers; (2) The contributions of programs, activities, and services to communities
is diminished and worthwhile programs, activities, and services are deterred by the unwillingness
of volunteers to serve either as volunteers or as officers, directors, or trustees of nonprofit
public and private organizations; (3) The provisions of this section are intended to encourage
volunteers to contribute their services for the good of their communities and at the same
time provide a reasonable basis for redress of claims which may arise relating to those services.
(c) For the purposes of this section, the meaning of the terms specified shall...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/6-5-336.htm - 3K - Match Info - Similar pages
7-2-706