Code of Alabama
Section 13A-6-22 Assault in the third degree. (a) A person commits the crime of assault in
the third degree if: (1) With intent to cause physical injury to another person, he causes
physical injury to any person; or (2) He recklessly causes physical injury to another person;
or (3) With criminal negligence he causes physical injury to another person by means of a
deadly weapon or a dangerous instrument; or (4) With intent to prevent a peace officer from
performing a lawful duty, he causes physical injury to any person. (b) Assault in the third
degree is a Class A misdemeanor. (Acts 1977, No. 607, p. 812, §2103.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/13A-6-22.htm - 976 bytes - Match Info - Similar pages
13A-6-242