Code of Alabama
Section 13A-10-31 Escape in the first degree. (a) A person commits the crime of escape in the
first degree if: (1) He employs physical force, a threat of physical force, a deadly weapon
or a dangerous instrument in escaping or attempting to escape from custody; or (2) Having
been convicted of a felony, he escapes or attempts to escape from custody imposed pursuant
to that conviction. (b) Escape in the first degree is a Class B felony. (Acts 1977, No. 607,
p. 812, §4606; Acts 1979, No. 79-471, p. 862, §1; Acts 1980, No. 80-753, §2.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/13A-10-31.htm - 885 bytes - Match Info - Similar pages
13A-12-218