Code of Alabama
Section 13A-9-3 Forgery in the second degree. (a) A person commits the crime of forgery in
the second degree if, with intent to defraud, he or she falsely makes, completes or alters
a written instrument which is or purports to be, or which is calculated to become or to represent
if completed: (1) A deed, will, codicil, or contract which does or may evidence, create, transfer,
terminate or otherwise affect a legal right, interest, obligation or status; or (2) A public
record, or an instrument filed or required or authorized by law to be filed in a public office
or with a public employee; or (3) A written instrument officially issued or created by a public
office, public employees or government agency. (b) Forgery in the second degree is a Class
C felony. (Acts 1977, No. 607, p. 812, §4006; Acts 1979, No. 79-471, p. 862, §1; Act 2015-185,
§2.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/13A-9-3.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
13A-10-35