Code of Alabama
Section 13A-6-70 Lack of consent. (a) Unless otherwise stated, an element of every offense
defined in this article is that the sexual act was committed without the consent of the victim.
(b) Lack of consent results from either of the following: (1) Forcible compulsion. (2) Being
incapable of consent. (c) A person is deemed incapable of consent if he or she is either:
(1) Less than 16 years old. (2) Incapacitated. (d) Consent to engage in sexual intercourse,
sodomy, sexual acts, or sexual contact may be communicated by words or actions. The existence
of a current or previous marital, dating, social, or sexual relationship with the defendant
is not sufficient to constitute consent. Evidence that the victim suggested, requested, or
otherwise communicated to the defendant that the defendant use a condom or other birth control
device or sexually transmitted disease protection, without additional evidence of consent,
is not sufficient to constitute consent. (Acts 1977, No. 607, p. 812,...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/13A-6-70.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
13A-6-132