Code of Alabama
Section 12-16-216 Grand juror, witness, etc., prohibited from revealing, disclosing, etc.,
form, nature, etc., of physical evidence or questions asked; no person to directly, indirectly,
etc., by any means, obtain information as to physical evidence or questions asked; exception
as to state prosecutions. No past or present grand juror, past or present grand jury witness
or grand jury reporter or stenographer shall willfully at any time, directly or indirectly,
conditionally or unconditionally, by any means whatever, reveal, disclose or divulge or endeavor
to reveal, disclose or divulge or cause to be revealed, disclosed or divulged, any knowledge
of the form, nature or content of any physical evidence presented to any grand jury of this
state or any knowledge of the form, nature or content of any question propounded to any person
within or before any grand jury or any comment made by any person in response thereto or any
other evidence, testimony or conversation occurring or taken...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/12-16-216.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
40-23-1