alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/13A-8-1.htm - 8K - Match Info - Similar pages
Section 13A-10-38 Promoting prison contraband in the third degree. (a) A person is guilty of promoting prison contraband in the third degree if the person does any of the following: (1) He or she intentionally and unlawfully introduces within a detention facility, or provides an inmate with, any contraband or thing which the actor knows or should know it is unlawful to introduce or for the inmate to possess. (2) Being a person confined in a detention facility, he or she intentionally and unlawfully makes, obtains, or possesses any contraband. (3) He or she intentionally introduces within a state detention facility operated by the Department of Corrections, or provides an inmate in a state detention facility operated by the Department of Corrections with, any currency or coin which the actor knows or should know is unlawful to introduce or the possession of which is not authorized by an inmate by the written policy of the Department of Corrections. (4) Being a person in the custody of...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/13A-10-38.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages