Code of Alabama
Section 13A-6-240 Distributing a private image with intent to harass, threaten, coerce, or
intimidate the person depicted. (a) A person commits the crime of distributing a private image
if he or she knowingly posts, emails, texts, transmits, or otherwise distributes a private
image with the intent to harass, threaten, coerce, or intimidate the person depicted when
the depicted person has not consented to the transmission and the depicted person had a reasonable
expectation of privacy against transmission of the private image. (b) For purposes of this
section, private image means a photograph, digital image, video, film, or other recording
of a person who is identifiable from the recording itself or from the circumstances of its
transmission and who is engaged in any act of sadomasochistic abuse, sexual intercourse, sexual
excitement, masturbation, breast nudity, as defined in Section 13A-12-190, genital nudity,
or other sexual conduct. The term includes a recording that has been...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/13A-6-240.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
3-5-2