Code of Alabama
Section 15-20A-17 Adult sex offender - Loitering in certain areas; requirements for entering
K-12 school property or attending K-12 school events. (a)(1) No adult sex offender, after
having been convicted of a sex offense involving a minor, shall loiter on or within 500 feet
of the property line of any property on which there is a school, childcare facility, playground,
park, athletic field or facility, school bus stop, college or university, or any other business
or facility having a principal purpose of caring for, educating, or entertaining minors. (2)
Under this subsection, loiter means to enter or remain on property while having no legitimate
purpose or, if a legitimate purpose exists, remaining on that property beyond the time necessary
to fulfill that purpose. An adult sex offender does not violate this subsection unless he
or she has first been asked to leave a prohibited location by a person authorized to exclude
the adult sex offender from the premises. An authorized person...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/15-20A-17.htm - 3K - Match Info - Similar pages
21 through 30 of 1,263 similar documents, best matches first.
<<previous   Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10   next>>