Code of Alabama
Section 26-1-1 Age of majority designated as 19 years. (a) Any person in this state, at the
arrival at the age of 19 years, shall be relieved of his or her disabilities of minority and
thereafter shall have the same legal rights and abilities as persons over 21 years of age.
No law of this state shall discriminate for or against any person between and including the
ages of 19 and 21 years solely on the basis of age. (b) This section shall also apply to any
person who arrived at the age of 19 and 20 years before July 22, 1975, but shall not abrogate
any defense or abridge any remedy available to him or her prior to such date. (c) All laws
or parts of laws which read "under the age of 21 years" hereafter shall read "under
the age of 19 years." Wherever the words "under the age of 21 years" appear
in any law limiting the legal rights and abilities of persons under such age, such words shall
be construed to mean under the age of 19 years. (d) Notwithstanding subsection (c), nothing
in this...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/26-1-1.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
81 through 90 of 5,709 similar documents, best matches first.
<<previous   Page: 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14   next>>