Code of Alabama
Section 45-19-231 Abandoned and stolen property. (a)(l) The sheriff shall keep and maintain
a permanent record of all abandoned and stolen personal property recovered by the sheriff's
office. These records shall state the description of the property, the date of recovery of
the property, the serial or other identifying number of the property, and the place of recovery
of the property. The records shall be open to public inspection at all reasonable times. (2)
All abandoned or stolen property recovered by the sheriff's office shall be stored in a suitable
place to protect the property from deterioration. (b) If the abandoned and stolen personal
property is of a perishable nature and reasonable attempts to locate and identify the owner
of the property are not successful, the property may be sold at once without notice. The sheriff
shall attempt to obtain the best possible price for the property. The proceeds of such a sale
shall be held in a separate account for a period of six months...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/45-19-231.htm - 5K - Match Info - Similar pages
45-31-84.04