Code of Alabama
Section 13A-8-10 Theft of services - Definition. (a) A person commits the crime of theft of
services if: (1) He intentionally obtains services known by him to be available only for compensation
by deception, threat, false token or other means to avoid payment for the services; or (2)
Having control over the disposition of services of others to which he is not entitled, he
knowingly diverts those services to his own benefit or to the benefit of another not entitled
thereto. (b) "Services" includes but is not necessarily limited to labor, professional
services, transportation, telephone or other public services, accommodation in motels, hotels,
restaurants or elsewhere, admission to exhibitions, computer services and the supplying of
equipment for use. (c) Where compensation for services is ordinarily paid immediately upon
the rendering of them, as in the case of motels, hotels, restaurants and the like, absconding
without payment or bona fide offer to pay is prima facie evidence under...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/13A-8-10.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
8-19A-4