Code of Alabama
Section 13A-11-7 Disorderly conduct. (a) A person commits the crime of disorderly conduct if,
with intent to cause public inconvenience, annoyance or alarm, or recklessly creating a risk
thereof, he or she does any of the following: (1) Engages in fighting or in violent tumultuous
or threatening behavior. (2) Makes unreasonable noise. (3) In a public place uses abusive
or obscene language or makes an obscene gesture. (4) Without lawful authority, disturbs any
lawful assembly or meeting of persons. (5) Obstructs vehicular or pedestrian traffic, or a
transportation facility. (6) Congregates with other person in a public place and refuses to
comply with a lawful order of law enforcement to disperse. (b) Disorderly conduct is a Class
C misdemeanor. (c) It shall be a rebuttable presumption that the mere carrying of a visible
pistol, holstered or secured, in a public place, in and of itself, is not a violation of this
section. (d) Nothing in Act 2013-283 shall be construed to prohibit law...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/13A-11-7.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
16-6F-6