Code of Alabama
Section 13A-11-240 Definitions. (a) The word "torture" as used in this article shall
mean the act of doing physical injury to a dog or cat by the infliction of inhumane treatment
or gross physical abuse meant to cause said animal intensive or prolonged pain or serious
physical injury, or thereby causing death due to said act. (b) The word "cruel"
as used in this article shall mean: Every act, omission, or neglect, including abandonment,
where unnecessary or unjustifiable pain or suffering, including abandonment, is caused or
where unnecessary pain or suffering is allowed to continue. (c) The words "dog or cat"
as used in this article shall mean any domesticated member of the dog or cat family. (Act
2000-615, &amp;sect; 1.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/13A-11-240.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
24-8A-2