13A-6-65
Section 11-45-9 Penalties which may be imposed for violations of ordinances. (a) Municipal ordinances may provide penalties of fines, imprisonment, hard labor, or one or more of such penalties for violation of ordinances. (b) Except as otherwise provided in this section, no fine shall exceed five hundred dollars ($500), and no sentence of imprisonment or hard labor shall exceed six months. (c) In the enforcement of the penalties prescribed in Section 32-5A-191, the fine shall not exceed five thousand dollars ($5,000) and the sentence of imprisonment or hard labor shall not exceed one year. (d) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the maximum fine for every person either convicted for violating any of the following misdemeanor offenses adopted as a municipal ordinance violation or adjudicated as a youthful offender shall be one thousand dollars ($1,000): (1) Criminal mischief in the second degree, Section 13A-7-22. (2) Criminal mischief in the third degree, Section 13A-7-23. (3)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/11-45-9.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
13A-10-39