27-12A-6
Section 13A-6-3 Manslaughter. (a) A person commits the crime of manslaughter if: (1) He recklessly causes the death of another person, or (2) He causes the death of another person under circumstances that would constitute murder under Section 13A-6-2; except, that he causes the death due to a sudden heat of passion caused by provocation recognized by law, and before a reasonable time for the passion to cool and for reason to reassert itself. (b) Manslaughter is a Class B felony. (Acts 1977, No. 607, p. 812, §2010; Acts 1987, No. 87-713, p. 1260.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/13A-6-3.htm - 888 bytes - Match Info - Similar pages
15-9-1