Code of Alabama
Section 3-6A-3 Definitions. For the purposes of this chapter, the following words shall have
the following meanings: (1) ANIMAL CONTROL OFFICER. Any person employed by a county or municipality
who performs animal control functions or any person who performs animal control functions
who is employed by an entity under agreement or contract with a county or municipality to
perform animal control functions or to enforce this chapter. (2) ATTACK. Aggressive physical
contact by a dog. (3) BITTEN. Seized with the teeth so that the skin of the person seized
has been gripped, or has been wounded or pierced, resulting in physical injury. (4) DANGEROUS
DOG. A dog, regardless of its breed, that has bitten, attacked, or caused physical injury,
serious physical injury, or death to a person without justification, except a dog that is
a police animal as defined by Section 13A-11-260, used by law enforcement officials for legitimate
law enforcement purposes. (5) DOG. All members of the canine family...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/3-6A-3.htm - 3K - Match Info - Similar pages
12-15-127