Code of Alabama
Section 6-5-572 Definitions. For the purposes of this article, the following terms shall have
the meanings respectively ascribed to them by this section: (1) LEGAL SERVICE LIABILITY ACTION.
Any action against a legal service provider in which it is alleged that some injury or damage
was caused in whole or in part by the legal service provider's violation of the standard of
care applicable to a legal service provider. A legal service liability action embraces all
claims for injuries or damages or wrongful death whether in contract or in tort and whether
based on an intentional or unintentional act or omission. A legal services liability action
embraces any form of action in which a litigant may seek legal redress for a wrong or an injury
and every legal theory of recovery, whether common law or statutory, available to a litigant
in a court in the State of Alabama now or in the future. (2) LEGAL SERVICE PROVIDER. Anyone
licensed to practice law by the State of Alabama or engaged in the...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/6-5-572.htm - 3K - Match Info - Similar pages
8-19A-18