Code of Alabama
Section 13A-10-61 Bribery of public servants. (a) A person commits the crime of bribery if:
(1) He offers, confers or agrees to confer any thing of value upon a public servant with the
intent that the public servant's vote, opinion, judgment, exercise of discretion or other
action in his official capacity will thereby be corruptly influenced; or (2) While a public
servant, he solicits, accepts or agrees to accept any pecuniary benefit upon an agreement
or understanding that his vote, opinion, judgment, exercise of discretion or other action
as a public servant will thereby be corruptly influenced. (b) It is not a defense to a prosecution
under this section that the person sought to be influenced was not qualified to act in the
desired way, whether because he had not yet assumed office, lacked jurisdiction or for any
other reason. (c) Bribery is a Class C felony. (Acts 1977, No. 607, p. 812, §4705; Acts 1978,
No. 770, p. 1110.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/13A-10-61.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
13A-10-60