Code of Alabama
Section 13A-10-100 Definitions. (a) The definitions in Sections 13A-10-1 and 13A-10-60 are
applicable in this article unless the context otherwise requires. (b) The following definitions
are also applicable in this article: (1) SWEARS FALSELY and FALSE SWEARING. The making of
a false statement under oath required or authorized by law, or the swearing or affirming the
truth of such statement previously made, which the declarant does not believe to be true.
A false swearing in a subscribed written instrument shall not be deemed complete until the
instrument is delivered by its subscriber, or by someone acting in his behalf, to another
person with intent that it be uttered or published as true. (2) MATERIAL. A statement is "material,"
regardless of the admissibility of the statement under the rules of evidence, if it could
have affected the course or outcome of the official proceeding. It is no defense that the
declarant mistakenly believed the falsification to be immaterial. Whether a...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/13A-10-100.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
13A-2-25