alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/38-9F-4.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
Section 15-15-20.1 Non-capital felony offense. (a) In any criminal proceeding for a non-capital felony offense commenced by complaint, the defendant may give written notice three days after his or her arrest to a judge of the district or circuit court of the county having jurisdiction of the offense charged that the defendant desires to plead guilty as charged or as a youthful offender upon the granting of youthful offender status. (b) Upon receipt of the written notice from the defendant stating his or her desire to plead guilty, the court shall direct the district attorney to prefer and file an information against the defendant. The information shall be made under oath of the district attorney or a witness, and shall accuse the defendant with the same specificity as required in an indictment of the offense or offenses for which the defendant is charged. This section shall not be construed to preclude the district attorney from amending or dismissing a pending charge against a...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/15-15-20.1.htm - 3K - Match Info - Similar pages
15-6-24