alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/15-23-3.htm - 8K - Match Info - Similar pages
Section 15-23-3 Definitions. As used in this article the following words shall include, but are not limited to the following meanings unless the context clearly requires a different meaning: (1) COMMISSION. The Alabama Crime Victims Compensation Commission as created by Section 15-23-4. (2) CRIMINALLY INJURIOUS CONDUCT. Criminally injurious conduct includes any of the following acts: a. An act occurring or attempted within the geographical boundaries of this state which results in serious personal injury or death to a victim for which punishment by fine, imprisonment, or death may be imposed. b. An act occurring or attempted outside the geographical boundaries of this state in another state of the United States of America which is punishable by fine, imprisonment, or death and which results in personal injury or death to a citizen of this state, and shall include an act of terrorism, as defined in Section 2331 of Title 18, United States Code, committed outside of the United States,...
32-5A-191.4