Code of Alabama
Section 15-1-3 Foreign language interpreters. (a)(1) If at any stage of a criminal proceeding,
protection from abuse proceeding, or juvenile court proceeding or during the juvenile court
intake process conducted pursuant to Sections 12-15-118 and 12-15-120 and Rule 12 of the Alabama
Rules of Juvenile Procedure, the defendant, juvenile, complainant, petitioner, or a witness
informs the court that he or she does not speak or adequately understand the English language,
the court may appoint an interpreter. (2) The defendant, juvenile, complainant, petitioner,
or witness shall inform the appropriate court of his or her need for an interpreter immediately
upon receiving notice to appear in the court. (3) If the court determines that due process
considerations require an interpreter, the court shall appoint a qualified person to interpret
the proceedings for the defendant, juvenile, complainant, petitioner, or witness requesting
assistance. The interpreter shall also interpret the testimony...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/15-1-3.htm - 3K - Match Info - Similar pages
26-10A-32