Code of Alabama
Section 15-25-32 Out-of-court statement - Requirements for admissibility. An out-of-court statement
may be admitted as provided in Section 15-25-31, if: (1) The child testifies at the proceeding,
or testifies by means of video tape deposition as provided by Section 15-25-2, or testifies
by means of closed circuit television as is provided in Section 15-25-3, and at the time of
such testimony is subject to cross-examination about the out-of-court statements; or (2)a.
The child is found by the court to be unavailable to testify on any of these grounds: 1. The
child's death; 2. The court finds that there are reasonable grounds to believe that the defendant
or someone acting on behalf of the defendant has intentionally removed the child from the
jurisdiction of the court; 3. The child's total failure of memory; 4. The child's physical
or mental disability; 5. The child's incompetency, including the child's inability to communicate
about the offense because of fear or a similar reason; or...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/15-25-32.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
36-11-10