Code of Alabama
Section 34-27A-5 Rulemaking authority; powers and duties of board; immunity from suit. (a)
The board shall act by a majority vote of its members to adopt administrative rules necessary,
from time to time, to carry out this article. Rules of the board shall be adopted in compliance
with the Alabama Administrative Procedure Act, Chapter 22 of Title 41. (b) The board shall
have the following powers and duties: (1) To receive and process applications for licensure
for all classifications of real estate appraisers, including, but not limited to, "trainee
real property appraiser," "state registered real property appraiser," "licensed
real property appraiser," "certified residential real property appraiser,"
and "certified general real property appraiser" and any subsequent classifications
necessary to conform with the Financial Institutions Reform, Recovery and Enforcement Act
of 1989, Pub. L. No. 101-73, and any subsequent regulations issued pursuant thereto. (2) To
establish the...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/34-27A-5.htm - 5K - Match Info - Similar pages
22-22-9