Code of Alabama
Section 15-8-36 Perjury and subornation of perjury; indictment. In an indictment for perjury
or subornation of perjury, it is not necessary to set forth the pleadings, record or proceedings
with which the false oath is connected or the commission or authority of the court or persons
before whom the perjury was committed; it is sufficient to state the substance of the proceedings,
the name of the court or officer before whom the oath was taken and that such court or officer
had authority to administer it, with the necessary allegations of the falsity of the matter
on which the perjury is assigned. (Code 1852, §589; Code 1867, §4139; Code 1876, §4813;
Code 1886, §3908; Code 1896, §5199; Code 1907, §7542; Code 1923, §5160; Code 1940, T.
14, §376; Code 1975, §13-5-112.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/15-8-36.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
26-1-2