15-14-30
Section 15-25-3 Prosecution for physical or sexual offense or exploitation involving child under age 16 - Use of closed circuit equipment; competence of victim as witness. (a) In those criminal prosecutions set out in Section 15-25-1, the court, on motion of the state or the defendant prior to the trial of the case, may order that the testimony of any alleged victim of the crime or witness thereto who is under the age of 16 at the time of the order shall be viewed and heard at trial by the court and the finder of fact by closed circuit equipment. In ruling on the motion the court shall take into consideration those matters set out in Section 15-25-2. (b) If the court orders that the victim's or witness's testimony in court shall be by closed circuit equipment, the testimony shall be taken outside the courtroom in the judge's chambers or in another suitable location designated by the judge. (c) Examination and cross-examination of the alleged child victim or witness shall proceed as...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/15-25-3.htm - 4K - Match Info - Similar pages
18-1A-191