12-16-76
Section 12-15-133 Filing and inspection of records. (a) The following records, reports, and information acquired or generated in juvenile courts concerning children shall be confidential and shall not be released to any person, department, agency, or entity, except as provided elsewhere in this section: (1) Juvenile legal files (including formal documents as petitions, notices, motions, legal memoranda, orders, and decrees). (2) Social records, including but not limited to: a. Records of juvenile probation officers. b. Records of the Department of Human Resources. c. Records of the Department of Youth Services. d. Medical records. e. Psychiatric or psychological records. f. Reports of preliminary inquiries and predisposition studies. g. Supervision records. h. Birth certificates. i. Individualized service plans. j. Education records, including, but not limited to, individualized education plans. k. Detention records. l. Demographic information that identifies a child or the family of a...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/12-15-133.htm - 7K - Match Info - Similar pages
15-20A-24