12-16-140
Section 10A-3-7.09 Involuntary dissolution - Venue and service of process. Every action for the involuntary dissolution of a nonprofit corporation shall be commenced by the Attorney General in the circuit court for the county in which the nonprofit corporation's principal office is located in this state, and if none in this state, in the circuit court for the county in which the nonprofit corporation's most recent registered office is located. Summons shall issue and be served as in other civil actions. If process is returned not found, the Attorney General shall cause publication to be made as in other civil cases in some newspaper published in the county in which the nonprofit corporation's principal office is located in this state, and if none in this state, in the county in which the nonprofit corporation's most recent registered office is located, containing a notice of the pendency of the action, the title of the court, the title of the action, and the date on or after which...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/10A-3-7.09.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages