Code of Alabama
Section 12-16-55 Declaration of policy. It is the policy of this state that all persons selected
for jury service be selected at random from a fair cross section of the population of the
area served by the court, and that all qualified citizens have the opportunity, in accordance
with this article, to be considered for jury service in this state and an obligation to serve
as jurors when summoned for that purpose. (Acts 1978, No. 594, p. 712, §1.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/12-16-55.htm - 757 bytes - Match Info - Similar pages
45-39-210