11-47-172
Section 12-16-6 Duty of court to ascertain qualifications before administering oath to jurors. It is the duty of the court, before administering the oath prescribed by law to any grand, petit or tales jurors, to ascertain that such juror possesses the qualifications required by law, and the duty required of the court by this section shall be considered imperative. (Code 1852, §537; Code 1867, §4087; Code 1876, §4760; Code 1886, §4325; Code 1896, §5010; Code 1907, §7270; Code 1923, §8659; Code 1940, T. 30, §6.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/12-16-6.htm - 856 bytes - Match Info - Similar pages
12-16-222