11-47-172
Section 12-16-222 Right to counsel unaffected; counsel prohibited within jury. No provision of this division shall be construed to deny a witness or criminal defendant the right to confer with or be represented by counsel concerning his appearance within or testimony before a duly empaneled grand jury, provided however, nothing contained in this section shall be construed so as to permit or authorize such persons to be accompanied by counsel within a grand jury. (Acts 1979, No. 79-457, p. 745, §9.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/12-16-222.htm - 811 bytes - Match Info - Similar pages
12-16-47