12-16-60
Section 12-16-63 Excusing prospective jurors from service. (a) The court, upon the request of a prospective juror pursuant to this section, shall determine on the basis of information provided during an interview with the prospective juror or based on other competent evidence whether the prospective juror should be excused from jury service. (b) A person who is not disqualified for jury service may apply to be excused from jury service by the court only upon a showing of undue or extreme physical or financial hardship, a mental or physical condition that incapacitates the person, or public necessity, for a period of up to 24 months, at the conclusion of which the person may be directed to reappear for jury service in accordance with the court's direction. (1) A person asking to be excused based on undue or extreme physical or financial hardship shall take all actions necessary to have obtained a ruling on that request by no later than the date on which the individual is scheduled to...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/12-16-63.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
12-16-58