45-24-80
Section 12-9A-2 Reallocation of vacant judgeship. (a) Only in the event of a vacancy due to death, retirement, resignation, or removal from office of a district or circuit judge, the Judicial Resources Allocation Commission shall have 30 days to determine whether to reallocate such judgeship to another district or circuit. The commission may also choose to reallocate a judgeship if the incumbent judge is not eligible to run for reelection as a result of the age limitation provided for in Section 155 of the Constitution of Alabama 1901, as amended, by notifying the Secretary of State no later than one year prior to the close of qualifying for candidates to run for such judgeship. All reallocation decisions require a two-thirds vote of the commission members. In determining whether to reallocate such judgeship, the commission shall consider the need based on the district and court rankings as determined pursuant to Section 12-9A-1. However, in no event shall the commission reallocate a...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/12-9A-2.htm - 3K - Match Info - Similar pages
15-13-203