Code of Alabama
Section 12-15-411 Discharge of the minor or child from custody of the department. (a) Any minor
or child committed to the custody of the department who has gained maximum benefit from institutional
treatment, who is no longer in need of the services of the department, or who has gained maximum
benefit from the programs of the department shall be discharged from the custody of the department.
The minor or child shall not be received again by the department pursuant to the original
commitment order unless deemed appropriate by a court of proper jurisdiction holding a subsequent
hearing. (b) The department shall notify the committing juvenile court or the court to which
the case is transferred and the parties to the commitment action in writing, which must be
received by the juvenile court at least 10 days in advance of the proposed discharge. The
committing juvenile court, at the time of discharge, shall transfer custody to a person or
another state department or agency deemed suitable...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/12-15-411.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
30-4-56