Code of Alabama
Section 38-15-3 Definitions. For the purposes of this chapter, the following terms shall have
the following meanings: (1) CHILD. A person under the age of 18 years. (2) COMMUNITY TREATMENT
FACILITY FOR YOUTHS. A religious, faith-based, or church nonprofit, other nonprofit, or for
profit youth residential facility that provides mental health treatment services to children
in a group setting and that has the capacity to provide secure containment. (3) DEPARTMENT.
The State Department of Human Resources. (4) DIRECTOR. The Director of the State Department
of Human Resources. (5) LONG TERM YOUTH RESIDENTIAL FACILITY. A religious, faith-based, or
church nonprofit, other nonprofit, or for profit long term residential facility, group care
facility, or similar facility as determined by the director, providing 24-hour nonmedical
care of youth in need of personal services, supervision, or assistance essential for sustaining
the activities of daily living or for the protection of the child and...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/38-15-3.htm - 3K - Match Info - Similar pages
41-15B-3