Code of Alabama
Section 12-15-204 Acts for which person who has attained age 16 shall be charged, arrested,
and tried as adult; removal of person from jurisdiction of juvenile court. (a) Notwithstanding
any other provision of law, any person who has attained the age of 16 years at the time of
the conduct charged and who is charged with the commission of any act or conduct, which if
committed by an adult would constitute any of the following, shall not be subject to the jurisdiction
of juvenile court but shall be charged, arrested, and tried as an adult: (1) A capital offense.
(2) A Class A felony. (3) A felony which has as an element thereof the use of a deadly weapon.
(4) A felony which has as an element thereof the causing of death or serious physical injury.
(5) A felony which has as an element thereof the use of a dangerous instrument against any
person who is one of the following: a. A law enforcement officer or official. b. A correctional
officer or official. c. A parole or probation officer or...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/12-15-204.htm - 3K - Match Info - Similar pages
12-15-217