Code of Alabama
Section 12-15-318 Service of process. (a) Except as otherwise provided by the Alabama Rules
of Juvenile Procedure and this section, service of process of termination of parental rights
actions shall be made in accordance with the Alabama Rules of Civil Procedure. (b) If service
of process has not been completed within 45 days of the filing of the termination of parental
rights petition, the petitioner shall request service by publication. (c) Service of process
by publication may not be ordered by the juvenile court unless at least one of the following
conditions is met: (1) The child who is the subject of the proceedings was abandoned in the
state, or (2) The state or private department or agency having custody of the child has established,
by evidence presented to the juvenile court, that the absent parent or parents are avoiding
service of process or their whereabouts are unknown and cannot be ascertained with reasonable
diligence. (d) Service shall be made by publication in a...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/12-15-318.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
38-1-7