Code of Alabama
Section 12-15-207 Filing of petition and conduct of hearing as to necessity for continuation
of detention or shelter care of a child; violation of probation and aftercare. (a) When a
child is not released from detention or shelter care as provided in Section 12-15-127, a petition
shall be filed and a hearing held within 72 hours of placement in detention or shelter care,
Saturdays, Sundays, and holidays included, to determine probable cause and to determine whether
or not continued detention or shelter care is required. (b) Notice of the detention or shelter
care hearing, either verbal or written, stating the date, time, place, and purpose of the
hearing and the right to counsel shall be given by a juvenile probation officer to the parent,
legal guardian, or legal custodian if they can be found and to the child if the child is over
12 years of age . (c) At the commencement of the detention or shelter care hearing, the juvenile
court shall advise the parent, legal guardian, legal...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/12-15-207.htm - 3K - Match Info - Similar pages
12-15-405