Code of Alabama
Section 12-15-201 Definitions. For purposes of this article, the following terms and phrases
shall have the following meanings: (1) AVERAGE COST OF DETENTION. The average cost of detention
of children as determined from experience in Alabama and as computed by the Department of
Youth Services. (2) CONSENT DECREE. An order, entered after the filing of a delinquency or
child in need of supervision petition and before the entry of an adjudication order, suspending
the proceedings and placing the child under supervision pursuant to terms and conditions agreed
to between the child and his or her parent, legal guardian, or legal custodian and approved
by the juvenile court. (3) NONOFFENDER. A child who is subject to the jurisdiction of the
juvenile court for reasons other than the legally prohibited conduct of the child. (4) STATUS
OFFENDER. A status offender is an individual who has been charged with or adjudicated for
conduct that would not, pursuant to the law of the jurisdiction in which...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/12-15-201.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
12-15-211