45-37A-160.09
Section 15-23-68 Waiting area for victim; court to minimize contact of victim with defendant. The court shall provide a waiting area for the victim separate from the defendant, relatives of the defendant, and defense witnesses, if an area is available and the use of the area is practical. If a separate waiting area is not available, or its use impractical, the court shall minimize contact of the victim with the defendant, relatives of the defendant, and defense witnesses during court proceedings. For victims of domestic violence, if a separate waiting area is not available, the presiding circuit judge shall create procedures so that the defendant has no contact with the victim. (Acts 1995, No. 95-583, p. 1234, §9; Act 2015-493, p. 1679, §2; Act 2019-252, §1.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/15-23-68.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
12-14-12