Code of Alabama
Section 36-34-2 Local units authorized to participate in certain health insurance plan. As
an alternative to the provisions of Section 36-34-1, the local units are authorized to participate
in a health insurance plan developed by the State Employees' Insurance Board or the Alabama
Retired State Employees' Association to provide health insurance coverage to retirees, designated
beneficiaries, and surviving spouses of active members of the local units who are receiving
benefits from the Employees' Retirement System. The costs of extending the health insurance
to the retirees, designated beneficiaries, or surviving spouses under the aforementioned developed
health insurance plan may be paid from any funds available to the local units which are otherwise
unencumbered. (Acts 1995, No. 95-771, p. 1829, §2.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/36-34-2.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
9-10A-20